Rivers - benthic cyanobacteria warnings

Benthic cyanobacteria attaches to river beds, and can detach and float freely. Its appearance depends on species - Phormidium looks like a thick and velvety black or brown mat and has a musty, earthy smell, while Nostoc forms small globular mats.

Routine monitoring for potentially toxic benthic cyanobacteria is carried out at a number of river sites that are popular for recreation throughout Canterbury.

Popular rivers and streams used for recreation are currently being monitored around Canterbury for blooms of potentially toxic benthic cyanobacteria.

Popular bathing sites with moderate-high cyanobacteria cover now have warnings in place.  However, sites with low cover of cyanobacteria can rapidly increase at anytime and river users should keep vigilant. For what to keep an eye out for and more information visit Cyanobacteria warnings or read our brochure

Otukaikino/Waimakariri confluence near SH1 and Main North Road bridges

7 March 2019
 

The Community and Public Health team from Canterbury District Health Board have issued a health warning after potentially toxic blue-green algae (benthic cyanobacteria) were found in the Otukaikino/Waimakariri confluence near the SH1 and Main North Road bridges.

Humans and animals, particularly dogs, should avoid these areas until the health warning has been lifted.

Rakahuri/Ashley River at SH1

5 February 2019
 

Community Public Health has issued a warning after potentially toxic cyanobacteria was found at the Rakahuri/Ashley River at SH1.

Humans and animals, particularly dogs, should avoid these areas until the health warning has been lifted.

Waihao River near Bradshaws Road

28 January 2019
 

Community Public Health has issued a warning after potentially toxic cyanobacteria was found at the Waihao River near Bradshaws Road.

Humans and animals, particularly dogs, should avoid these areas until the health warning has been lifted.

There may also be other access points along the Waihao River that have potentially toxic cyanobacteria present and people are advised to check before entering the water and avoid contact.

Ashley / Rakahuri River near Rangiora-Loburn Bridge

15 January 2019
 
Canterbury District Health Board’s Community and Public Health unit have issued a health warning after potentially toxic blue-green algae (benthic cyanobacteria) were found in the Ashley/ Rakahuri River near the Rangiora-Loburn Bridge.

There are also other access points along the Ashley / Rakahuri River that may have cyanobacteria present and people are advised to check for the presence of cyanobacteria and avoid contact.

People and animals, particularly dogs, should avoid the area of the Ashley / Rakahuri River near the Rangiora-Loburn Bridge until the health warning has been lifted. 

Read the full media release here.