Proposed Canterbury Air Regional Plan

The Proposed Canterbury Air Regional Plan sets out how we are going to manage air pollution from home heating, industry and other sources like outdoor burning, dust and odour. You can read more about air plan measures here and access background documents below. 
Right now the decision version of the proposed air plan is being treated as operative, also check out information about the recently resolved appeal. Read the decisions here.

2. Public notification
3. Submissions
Original submissions
Name
Adams J
Adcock J L
AgResearch Limited
Alder A
Allan R R
Alliance Group Limited
Residential D
Amyes M
Anderson B
Anderson B M
Applied Research Services Limited
Armishaw D
Armstrong J
Arts J
Ashburton District Council
Ashley T
Association for Independent Research (AIR)
Avonhead Community Group
Bailey R
Bain D
Ballance Agri-Nutrients Limited
Barcham H P
Barker R
Barnett A and C
Barton N
Bathurst Resources Limited
Baxter I and J
Bell Family
Bennett M A
Bennetts S
Benton V A
Bettridge J E
Bioenergy Association of New Zealand
Birkett D P
Bledisloe New Zealand Limited
Bluck G
Bodger P
Borrill J
S P Brand and B A Badcock
Branscombe Trust
Bray R
Brittan R G & A M
Brittan D
Brizzell A
Bryant G
BUPA Care Services NZ Limited
Bush R J & A C
Campbell B
Canterbury Aggregate Producers Group
Canterbury Development Corporation
Canterbury District Health Board
Carter Cropping Limited
Carter Holt Harvey Pulp and Paper Limited
Carter R
Casserly P F
Cavalier Woolscourers Limited
Chevron New Zealand Limited
Chin A
Chinnery A
Christchurch City Council
Christchurch International Airport
Clark M
Clearwater Firewood
Clinton K
Coleman D W
Collen J D
Collins P
Collins P
Combined Canterbury Provinces, Federated Farmers of New Zealand
Corbett G & H
Cracroft Guiding Centre - Girl Guiding New Zealand
Cremation Society of Canterbury Limited and others
Crichel Down Potatoes Limited, Slater Farms Limited
Croft and Bovett
Croft C
Cross R
Cullen R
Currie S M
Cuthbertson J
Dairy NZ
Davidson J
Davies M
de Hamel M
de Lacey W M
Dempster C & J
Dempster M D
Dempster-Schouten G R
Devlin R
Dick B
Dietsche H
Dieudonne J W
Dodds R T
Douglas R
Duke R G
Ede B
Eenergy Limited
Shaun and Emma
Ensor G
EnviroSolve Limited
Essenberg G and T
Evans D
Farmer C K
Fisher A
Fisher D
Fletcher Building Limited
Foley B P
Fonterra Co-operative Group Limited
D & P Foster Family Trust
Frazer E & Heffernan B
G L Bowron & Co Limited
Gallagher P
Gallagher S J and A E
Gelita NZ Limited
Gibson A J
Glen Dimplex New Zealand Limited
Godfrey S
Goodson W
Gould G H
Green M
Greenfield L
Griffiths D
Grigg P R
Hadler S
Hamilton M
Hammond K
Hanmer Springs Thermal Pools and Spa
Harmer R
Harris E
Harris M
Harris S
Heale T
Heaslip S
Hedges P
Helston Partnership
Henderson H
Hendrickson G
Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga
Heslop G D and R A
Heslop R
Hewitsons Limited
Hicks A & C
Higgins Contractors Limited
Historic Places Canterbury
Holcim (New Zealand) Limited
Hope and Woollcombe
Hope and Woollcombe video
Horticulture New Zealand
Hudson E J
Hunt K
Hurrell M
Hurunui District Council
Hutton M E
J Swap Contractors Limited
Jagusch J
Jarvis S
Jesperson A T
John D F
Johnston B
Jones D
Kaikoura District Council
Keer-Keer S
Kings Mowers and Heating Limited
Kirwan W
Knowles C
Lavelle J
Lawrie C
Lawry D
Lay J K and L H
Leitch L
Lincoln University
Little R I R
Lowe Corporation Limited and Colyer Mair Assets Limited
Lower Cashmere Residents Association
Lyttelton Port Company Limited
Mackie C
Maginness F R
MainPower New Zealand Limited
Major R I & K E
Manion L J
Manson R W
Marshall C
Marshall M
Mason W
McBride P
McChesney I
McEvedy C and M
McEvedy D P
McMillan B
McMillan L and V
McPherson A S
McPherson J W
McQueen N A
Melhuish M M
Melrose Limited
Meridian Energy Limited
Miller P
Minerals West Coast
Mitchell A
Moir J
Moller P W & Hay D R
Morrall M
Mortimer B
Mundy R
Natures Flame
Nelson K
New Zealand Defence Force
New Zealand Fire Service Commission
New Zealand Home Heating Association
New Zealand Manufacturers and Exporters Association
Newton K
Norcliffe T
Nortona Limited
NZ Pork Industry Board
Oderings Nurseries Christchurch Limited
Oldfield T
Orion New Zealand Limited
Osborne S
Palmer T P
Panckhurst R K
Parsonson B P
Pasco K M
Pastoll S
Pearson C
Perryman L F
Pickering L
Pollard D
Poultry Industry Association of NZ and Egg Producers Federation of NZ
Puentener R
Purata Farming Limited
Radcliffe R B
Radio New Zealand Limited
Ramsey A
Rangiora Borough School
Rapley T
Ravensdown Fertiliser Co-operative Limited
Rekareka Girl Guiding Unit
Riccarton Bush Trust
Richards A
Ridgen C I
Robinson G
Ross F
Saunders A
Saunders K
Schofield D F
Schofield L & R
Scholes P
Scott A
Scrivener S M
Scully V
Seaton T
Selwyn District Council
Silver Fern Farms Limited
Sim J
Sinclair N
B J & L A Smith Limited
Smith K M
South Canterbury Chamber of Commerce
Spearpoint G
Spokes Canterbury
St George's Hospital Limited
R W and V M Stackhouse
Steven J H
Stevenson G J
Stowell K W
Straterra Inc.
Stratford L & S
Sugrue M
Sustainable Energy Forum Inc
Synlait Milk Limited
Tasker M J
Taylor Coal Limited
Thelning K A & N K
Eliot Sinclair & Partners Ltd
TIM Nominees Limited
Timaru District Council
Tindall P
Todd E
Transpower New Zealand Limited
Trist D
Trustpower Limited
University of Canterbury
Unknown Author
Unknown Author
Kinvig J W
Upston R A
Urquhart R
Vector Limited
Venema G
Waimakariri District Council
Waimate District Council
Waipuna Enterprises Limited
Waitikiri Gardens
Walders S
Walker J
Ward F and Prattley S
Warren G
Warren G
Watson I
Wells J
Williams G
Williams R
Wilson D
Wilson T A
Winkelman H
Winstone Wallboards Limited
Shalamar Trust
Wright A G
Wright J
Wright J A
Wyenova Organic Farm
Yetman L
Oil Companies Z, BP and Mobil
Further submissions
Name
AgResearch Limited
Airways Corporation Limited
Alliance Group Limited (Alliance)
Amyes M
Association for Independent Research (AIR) Inc
Ballance Agri-Nutrients Limited
Barnett A and C
Bathurst Resources Limited
Baxter I and J
Birkett DP
Canterbury Aggregate Producers Group
Carter Cropping Limited - Carter D and A
Chevron New Zealand
Christchurch City Council
Combined Canterbury Provinces, Federated Farmers of New Zealand
Croft C
Director-General of Conservation
Fonterra Co-operative Group Limited
Gelita NZ Limited
Greg Donaldson Contracting Limited
Helston Partnership - Gilbert F
Heslop GD and RA
Heslop R
Horticulture New Zealand
Hurunui District Council
J Swap Contractors Limited
Lay JK and LH
Lincoln University
Lowe Corporation Limited & Colyer Mair Assets Limited
Lyttelton Port Company Limited
MainPower New Zealand Limited
Master Plumbers, Gasfitters & Drainlayes NZ Inc
McEvedy C and M
McEvedy DP
McEvedy DP
McPherson AS
Melhuish M M
Melrose Limited
Meridian Energy Limited
Ministry of Education
New Zealand Defence Force
New Zealand Fire Service Commission
New Zealand Home Heating Association Inc
NZ Agricultural Aviation Association
NZ Pork Industry Board
Orion New Zealand Limited
Osborne S
Palmer J C
Poultry Industry Association of NZ and Egg Producers Federation of NZ
Ravensdown Fertiliser Co-operative Limited
Selwyn District Council
Silver Fern Farms Limited
St George's Hospital Incorporated
Thomas M
TIM Nominees Limited
Transpower New Zealand Limited
Vector Limited
Waipuna Enterprises Limited - Stephens S
Winstone Wallboards Limited, a division of Fletcher Building
Z Energy Limited, Mobil Oil NZ Limited, BP Oil NZ Limited
Arts J
4. Hearings
Council documents
Independent Hearing Commission documents
Submitter documents
Evidence
Evidence in chief
Name
Alliance Group
Anderson B M
Assn for Independent Research Inc - J Hoare
Bathurst Resources Ltd - C Pilcher
BUPA Care Services - D Van Kekem
BUPA Care Services - M H McConnell
Canterbury Aggregate Producers Group - K Bligh
Canterbury Aggregate Producers Group - R Chilton
Canterbury District Health Board - A Humphrey
Carter Holt Harvey Pulp and Paper Ltd - J Reid
Carter Holt Harvey Pulp and Paper Ltd - R Matthews
Chevron New Zealand
Christchurch City Council - G Wright
Christchurch City Council - J Keller
Comb Canty Prov Fed Farmers NZ - J Crawford
Comb Canty Prov Fed Farmers NZ - N Pyke
Ensor G
Fonterra Co-op Group Ltd - J Ashley
Fonterra Co-op Group Ltd - J Pene
Fonterra Co-op Group Ltd - M Copeland
Fonterra Co-op Group Ltd - R Chilton
Fonterra Co-op Group Ltd - R Cudmore
Fonterra Co-op Group Ltd - T Keir
Gelita NZ Ltd - K Bligh
Gelita NZ Ltd - R Cudmore
Horticulture NZ - L Wharfe
Horticulture NZ - M Dolan
J Swap Contractors Ltd - D Murray
J Swap Contractors Ltd - D van Kekem
Lincoln University and AgResearch - M Foote
Lyttelton Port Co Ltd - A Purves
Lyttelton Port Co Ltd - J Bluett
Meridian Energy Ltd - J Whyte
Moller P W and Hay D R
NZ Defence Force - R Owen
Orion NZ Ltd - S Godfrey
Orion NZ Ltd and Mainpower NZ Ltd - M Foote
PIANZ and EPFNZ - E J Hayward
Ravensdown Fertiliser Co-op Ltd - C Hansen
Ravensdown Fertiliser Co-op Ltd - R Cudmore
Selwyn District Council - J Tuilaepa
St Georges Hospital Inc - C Taylor
St Georges Hospital Inc - J Bluett
Sustainable Energy Forum - J Peet
Synlait Milk Ltd - L Hull
Synlait Milk Ltd - N Betteridge
Synlait Milk Ltd - P Carey
Synlait Milk Ltd - P Harwood
Synlait Milk Ltd - T Ensor
The Oil Companies - D LeMarquand
TIM Nominees Ltd - K Andrew
Transpower NZ Ltd - K Parekowhai
Waimakariri District Council - M Sparrow
Winstone Wallboards Ltd - A Curtis
Winstone Wallboards Ltd - E Buckingham
Wright J A
Evidence tabled at the hearing
Name or description
Air Inc
Air Inc - J Hoare
Barnett Group
Barnett Group
Bathurst - C Pilcher
Bathurst - Legal Submissions
Bioenergy - S Lees
Brittan R
Bush R
Canterbury Aggregate Producers Group
Canterbury Aggregate Producers Group - K Bligh
Canterbury Aggregate Producers Group Legal Submissions
Canterbury Aggregate Producers Group R Willis
Carter Holt Harvey Legal Submissions
Christchurch City Council - G Wright
Christchurch City Council - J Keller
CIAL
Crichel Down Potatoes Ltd
Croft P
ECan - Legal Submissions
ECan - Response Regulation 17 NESAQ
ECan - Response to Questions
ECan - Update on Lyttelton Port Recovery Plan
ECan - WHO Report
Ecan Response to Commissioners Minutes - Question 26
Envirosolve
Essenberg G
F Maginness
Federated Farmers NZ - J Sim
Federated Farmers NZ - L Hume
Fonterra - Legal Submission
Fonterra - Summary T Keir
Foster Family Trust - D Foster
Further Questions from Panel on s42A Reply Report
Gelita NZ Ltd - G Monk
Gelita NZ Ltd - Legal Submission
Hanmer Springs Thermal Pools and Spa
Heritage NZ - M Vincent
Hope S and B Woollcombe
Horticulture NZ
Horticulture NZ - A Halliday
Horticulture NZ - Legal Submissions
Horticulture NZ - Supplementary Evidence
J Swap Contractors Ltd
J Wright
J Wright
K Smith
Kaikoura District Council - M Hoggard
Lawry D
Lincoln University and AgResearch
LPC - K Kelleher
Major R and K
Manion L
McQueen N
Melhuish M
Melrose Ltd
Melrose Ltd - Legal Submissions
Melrose Ltd - M Peacocke
Memorandum of Council
Moller P
Natures Flame G Dobbs
NZ Agricultural Aviation Assn
NZ Agricultural Aviation Assn - J Sinclair
NZ Fire Service Commission
NZ Home Heating Association - G Edwards
Odering Nurseries - J Odering
pCARP Partial Transcript - Week 1 Day 1 mid morning
pCARP Partial Transcript - Week 1 Day 3 early morning
PIANZ and EPFNZ
Prattley S
Ravensdown - C Hansen
Ravensdown - Legal Submission
Ravensdown - P Hay
Ravensdown - Summary Hay.
Reply to Submissions from Industry Submitters
Response Commissioners Minutes
S Keer
Saunders A
Scully V
Silver Fern Farms
Straterra Inc
Straterra Inc
Synlait Milk Ltd - Annexure to Submission
Synlait Milk Ltd - Legal Submission
Synlait Milk Ltd - N Betteridge
Synlait Milk Ltd - P Harwood Summary
Synlait Milk Ltd Response to Questions
Venema G
Waimate_District Council
Waitikiri Gardens - J Frizzell
Winstone Wallboards - Legal Submissions
Winstone Wallboards - S Cooper
Wright J A
Wyenova Organic Farm - V Maw
General documents
Hearing audio transcripts
Coming soon.
5. Decisions~~
For the version of the Proposed Canterbury Air Plan that is being treated as operative read ‘Appendix B’ below.

Also refer to the recent High Court decision amending the definitions of ‘sensitive activity’ and ‘public amenity area’, these have immediate effect and prevail over the definitions in Appendix B.