Privacy

Our privacy policy for the Environment Canterbury website is: We will not collect personal information about you when you visit our website, unless you choose to provide that information to us.

Privacy Statement for the Environment Canterbury website

The website privacy statement applies to collection of personal information on Environment Canterbury's website: www.ecan.govt.nz. The statement does not apply to the Job Vacancies website, which is run by a private company to make work processes easier for Human Resources staff, and does not apply to the Online Pollution Prevention Guide.

How we handle information about your visit to our website

Information collected and stored automatically

If you do nothing during your visit but browse through the website, read pages, or download information, we will gather and store information about your visit automatically. This information does not identify you personally. Information about your visit automatically collected and stored includes:

We use this information to help us make the site more useful to visitors—to learn about the number of visitors to our site and the types of technology our visitors use. We use Google Analytics to assist us with this (view Google Analytics privacy principles and Google's privacy policy). We do not track or record information that identifies individuals and their visits (except when you use our online Pollution Prevention Guide).

Cookies

The website generates persistent session cookies for the purpose of monitoring website usage. The cookies do not collect personal information. You can disable them or delete them from your web browser without affecting your ability to use the website.

If you send us personal information

If you choose to provide us with personal information - eg by filling out a form with your personal information and submitting it to us through the website - we use that information to respond to your message and to help us get you the information you have requested.

We only share the information you give us with another government agency if your enquiry relates to that agency, or as otherwise required by law.

We do not create individual profiles with the information you provide or give it to any private organisations (except when you use our online Pollution Prevention Guide).

In some instances your data is stored by external secure online service providers. We currently use Wufoo for some of our online forms. View Wufoo's privacy policy. 

Environment Canterbury does not collect information for commercial marketing.

Site security

For site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, this government computer system employs commercial software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorised attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.

Except for authorised law enforcement investigations, no other attempts are made to identify individual users or their usage habits.

Unauthorised attempts to upload information or change information on this service are strictly prohibited and may be punishable.

Links to other sites

The website has links to many other government agencies. In a few cases we link to private organisations, with their permission. Once you link to another site, you are subject to the privacy and security policies of the new site. Environment Canterbury does not have control over the policies or content of government or private sites outside of Environment Canterbury, which we link to for public convenience.

Access and correction

You have the rights under the Privacy Act 1993 to access and request correction of any personal information provided to Environment Canterbury from your use of the website. To request access to or correction of your personal information, please contact us [link to contact page].

Submissions on Regional Plans & information provided to hearings

When a person(s) makes a submission or further submission on a Plan or Plan Change this is public information. Please note that by making a submission you agree that, your personal details, name and addresses will be made publicly available under the Resource Management Act 1991, as any further submission supporting or opposing your submission is required to be forwarded to you (as well as to Environment Canterbury). Submitters are also reminded that the information supplied in written submissions may be personal information within the meaning of the Privacy Act 1993. You are advised that under the Privacy Act 1993 you have the right to enquire as to the personal information held by Environment Canterbury and request that it be accurate.

A hearing of a plan or plan change is an open public hearing, and may be attended by any person at any time, including representatives of the media. A hearing may be recorded. All evidence presented at a hearing must be available as part of the public record and may be made available in both hard copy and on a website.

There are limited circumstances when your submission or your contact details can be kept confidential. If you consider you have compelling reasons why your submission or your contact details should be kept confidential, please contact whoever is coordinating the submissions.

Online Pollution Prevention Guide privacy policy

This policy is for the Online Pollution Prevention Guide: www.ecan.govt.nz/eppg/

Information collected

When using the online pollution prevention guide, registration information includes details provided by the user when they register, that is: name, company details, contact details, industry type and location. It does not include any answers, results or downloads put into, or produced by the programme.

Use of information

When you register with the Online Pollution Prevention Guide, you are agreeing to the registration information you provide being used by Environment Canterbury to contact you about the pollution prevention programme or send you information or updates relevant to the programme. It may also be used to provide you with information on changes to relevant laws, regulations, policy or plan changes that may affect your industry or business.

We will only share registration information with staff within Environment Canterbury where it relates to their work, or a government agency where required to by law. We will not sell, provide or give your information to any private organisations. Environment Canterbury does not collect information for commercial marketing.

Information stored

The Online Pollution Prevention Guide Database holds the information provided by you when you register, the date you register, the date you last logged-on to the site, and the date you last accessed each module. Environment Canterbury staff have direct, administrative access to this information, but do not have access to the answers you provide to questions in the checklists. This information is stored on Environment Canterbury servers, so that you may access it when you open a saved checklist.

Removing your information

You may de-register at any time by logging-in to the programme and selecting the delete option; this will delete the names and contact details of you and your business from the Online Pollution Prevention Guide Database.

Environment Canterbury reserves the right to delete checklists or registrations that have been inactive for extended periods of time without first notifying the registered party.

If you want more information about personal information in the Online Pollution Prevention Guide, or to request access to or correction of your personal information, please contact us [link to contact page].

Call Recording Privacy Statement

As part of our commitment to providing the best possible service to our customers, we record telephone calls to our customer services team.

We record calls:

If the telephone call coming through the customer service team is transferred to another staff member who elects to record it, the staff member will inform you that the conversation is being recorded at that stage, the purpose for which the recording is being made, and the identity of any intended recipients of the information collected.

We understand your personal information is important, and we are committed to protecting your privacy. Recordings will be securely stored.

You are advised that under the Privacy Act 1993 you have the right to enquire as to the personal information held by Environment Canterbury and request that it be accurate.