Proposed Plan Change 7

  

Changes to the way you view plans


We're working to improve our ePlan, so for now the latest versions of plans are available as PDFs on plan webpages. We've also added permanent links on these pages to view Planning Maps on the Canterbury Maps website.

We'll let you know as soon as ePlan is back up and running.

Proposed Plan Change 7 to the Canterbury Land and Water Regional Plan (PDF File, 3.91MB) has been developed to respond to emerging resource management issues, to give effect to relevant national direction, to implement recommendations from the Hinds Drains’ Working Party, and to implement recommendations in the Waimakariri and Orari-Temuka-Opihi-Pareora (OTOP) Zone Implementation Programme Addenda (ZIPA).

progress bar set to submissions

For further information on the hearing, including Minute 8 that details the hearing timetable, please refer to the Independent Hearing Commissioner Documents.

You can access also background documents, and planning maps below.

Plan Change 2 

A consequential change to the Waimakariri River Regional Plan (WRRP) accompanies this plan change. Access documents relating to Proposed Plan Change 2 to the WRRP

1. Review 

No documents to show.

2. Public notification
Proposed Plan Change 7 to the Canterbury Land and Water Regional Plan (Changes to Planning Maps)

How to read the maps

Below you can find all maps related to Plan Change 7. The map index will help you to find your map by location. The numbers correspond to the map links below. 

Proposed changes to the Planning Maps can also be viewed via the Canterbury Maps portal.

Map index

View larger Index map
Supporting documents and technical reports
Part A – Omnibus Supporting Documents
Ngāi Tahu outcomes
Hinds Drains Working Party recommendations
Managed aquifer recharge
Schedule 17 (Salmon spawning sites)
Part B – Orari-Temuka-Opihi-Pareora (OTOP)
Cultural assessment
DocumentAuthor
Recognising and protecting cultural values in the Orari, Temuka, Opihi and Pareora Zone. Environment Canterbury, Christchurch, New ZealandCarmichael, L, Davison, C (2017) Ecan
The Cultural Health of the Opihi CatchmentTipa, G. (2018) Tipa and Associates Ltd, working with Te Runanga o Arowhenua
Maori rock art and associated freshwater taonga protection: A sensitivity-based knowledge convergence approachGyopari, M., Symon, A., Tipa, G. (2019) Earth Mind Limited, Ngai Tahu Maori Rock Art Trust and Tipa Associates
Economics
DocumentAuthor
Orari-Temuka-Opihi-Pareora Zone Current State Economic Assessment. Sanderson, K., Williams, J., Fareti, N. (2018). BERL
Agricultural production under proposed OTOP Zone flow regimes: Methodology and results. Dark A, Bright J, (2018). Aqualinc Research Limited.
Economic Assessment of the Healthy Catchments Project Proposed Zone Implementation Programme Addendum (ZIPA). Harris, S. (2019). Land and Water People, Christchurch, New Zealand
Groundwater
DocumentAuthor
Current state of the groundwater resource in the Orari-Temuka-Opihi-Pareora (OTOP) ZoneZarour, H., Aitchison-Earl, P., Scott, M., Peaver, L., DeSilva, N. (2016). ECan
Groundwater technical report to support the Orari-Temuka-Opihi-Pareora limit-setting process.Rosado, C. (2019). ECan
OTOP Inland Basins Current State ModelDurney, p., Calder-Steele, Aitchinson-Earl, Dodson
An Integrated Hydrological Model for the Orari Plains, CanterburyDurney, p., Calder-Steele, Aitchinson-Earl, Dodson
Orari Plains Water Quality AddendumDurney, p., Calder-Steele, Aitchinson-Earl, Dodson
Orari-Temuka-Opihi-Pareora scenario modellingDurney, p., Calder-Steele, Aitchinson-Earl, Dodson
Technical Overview
Zone Committee
Part C – Waimakariri
Technical overview
DocumentAuthor
Waimakariri Land and Water Solutions Technical Assessment Overview.Etheridge, Z. and Whalen, M, Ecan
Cultural assessment
Community Engagement
Planning
DocumentAuthor
Summary of Comparative Analysis of the WRRP and CLWRP. Incite Ltd memorandum to Environment CanterburyFenemor, A. and McCallum Clark, M. Incite
Waimakariri Zone Freshwater Management UnitsPicken, A.; Stapleton, J and Dodson, M. Ecan
Water quantity (surface water and GW)
3. Submissions
Summary of Decisions Requested

Summary of Decisions Requested

The Summary of Decisions Requested by Submitters incorporating Further Submissions on Proposed Plan Change 7 to the LWRP is now available:

Please contact Customer Service at ecinfo@ecan.govt.nz or call 0800 324 636 if you have any questions about the Summary of Decisions Requested.

Read the full public notice – Second Addendum to the Summary of Decisions Requested (PDF File, 46.83KB)

Read the full public notice – Addendum to the Summary of Decisions Requested (PDF File, 38.54KB)

Original submissions
X, Y, Z
Further submissions

SubmissionsSubmitter ID
Adaptive Management Working Group 385
As One Incorporated 387
Avon-Otakaro Network 91
Central South Island Fish and Game Council 351
Christchurch City Council 337
Combined Canterbury Provinces, Federated Farmers of New Zealand430
Combined Canterbury Provinces, Federated Farmers of New Zealand - Further submission on Second Addendum 430
Dairy Holdings Limited415
Dairy Holdings Limited - Further submission on Addendum415
DairyNZ 357
Ellesmere Sustainable Agriculture Incorporated 207
Ellesmere Sustainable Agriculture Incorporated 207
Fonterra Co-operative Group Limited 416
Fulton Hogan Limited 428
Genesis 422
Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga 331
Horticulture New Zealand 356
Knightlea Limited 368
Lands and Survey (South) Limited 570
Larundel Dairy Partnership 179
Meridian Energy Limited 346
Meridian Energy Limited (Christchurch) - Further submission on Second Addendum 346
Mulligan M, Kerse I, Kingston N 384
New Zealand Defence Force 344
New Zealand Pork - Further submission on Second Addendum 167
New Zealand Pork Industry Board 167
Nga Runanga 423
Opihi Flow and Allocation Working Party 382
Opuha Water Limited 381
Paul Smith Earthmoving 2002 Limited 571
Pineleigh Farm Limited. and D. Ashby 372
Potatoes New Zealand 404
Rangitata South Irrigation Limited 235
Rangitata South Irrigation Limited - Further Submission on 2nd Addendum 235
Royal Forest and Bird Protection Society of New Zealand Incorporated 472
SOL Screening and Crushing Limited 569
Te Runanga O Arowhenua & Te Runanga O Ngai Tahu 424
Temuka Catchment Group Incorporated 319
Temuka Catchment Working Party318
Timaru District Council 292
Todd Property Pegasus Town Limited 427
Trustpower156
W J Winter & Sons Limited 177
Waimakariri Group 171
Waimakariri Irrigation Limited 349
Waimakariri Irrigation Limited - Further Submission on Second Addendum349
Waimakariri Next Generation Farmers Trust 425

4. Hearings~~
Council Documents
Independent Hearing Commissioner Documents
Submitters Documents~~
Evidence~~
Evidence in Chief
Summary list of all submitters who have provided evidence-in-chief (PDF File, 134.42KB)
Submitter NameSubmitter ID
Acton Farmers Irrigation Co-Operative, Eva Harris154
Adaptive Management Working Group (AMWG), Andrew Mockford385
Adaptive Management Working Group (AMWG), Dr Gregory Ryder385
Adaptive Management Working Group (AMWG), Judy Blakemore385
Adaptive Management Working Group (AMWG), Julia Crossman385
Adaptive Management Working Group (AMWG), Mark Webb385
Adaptive Management Working Group (AMWG), Richard Measures385
Adaptive Management Working Group (AMWG), Tim Ensor385
Adaptive Management Working Group (AMWG), Tim Kerr385
Alkington Ltd, Marty Ashby86
Aqualinc, Matt Bubb544
Aratika Trust, Victoria Traynor199
As One Incorporated, Alan Hawkins387
As One Incorporated, Gavin Reed387
As One Incorporated, Julie Mehrtens387
As One Incorporated, Mark Nalder387
As One Incorporated, Mike Freeman387
Ashburton River Irrigators Association, Eva Harris 343
Ashwick Flat Dairy Farms, Charlotte Steetskamp283
Austin, J406
Barker Fruit Processing Limited, Malpati Regenvanu391
Barrhill Chertsey Irrigation Limited, Eva Harris 153
Beef + Lamb New Zealand, Andrew Burtt214
Beef + Lamb New Zealand, Annabelle Coates214
Beef + Lamb New Zealand, Jane Chrystal214
Bell, M90
Bishop Farms Oxford Limited, Darcy Bishop325
Bowden Environmental, John Talbot84
Bowden Environmental, John Talbot - Addendum 184
Brendan Caird175
Bubb, M527
Carleton Daries Ltd, Tim Wells273
Cascade Creek Limited, Ron Smith294
Cascade Irrigation Race Limited, Charlotte Steetskamp159
Caseley, D & V376
Central South Island Fish and Game Council, Angela Christensen351
Central South Island Fish and Game Council, Mark Webb351
Christchurch City Council337
Christchurch City Council – Memorandum of Counsel dated 20 August 2020337
Christchurch City Council, Bridget Obrien337
Christchurch City Council, Dr Belinda Margetts 337
Christchurch City Council, Dr Tim Chambers337
Christchurch City Council, Geoff Butcher337
Christchurch City Council, Greg Birdling337
Christchurch City Council, Greg Birdling - Appendix337
Christchurch City Council, Janice Carter337
Christchurch City Council, Mike Thorley337
Croft Farming Limited, Johnny and Katie Croft324
Dairy Holdings Limited (DHL), Colin Glass415
Dairy Holdings Limited (DHL), Neil Thomas415
Dairy NZ357
DairyNZ Limited, Bianca Sullivan357
DairyNZ Limited, Charlotte Wright357
DairyNZ Limited, Dr Doole357
DairyNZ Limited, Helen Rutter357
DairyNZ Limited, Jennifer Leslie357
Department of Conservation, Anita Spencer160
Department of Conservation, Dr Nicholas Dunn160
Department of Conservation, Dr Thomas Drinan160
Department of Conservation, Kathryn McArthur160
Department of Conservation, Murray Brass160
Egg Producer Federation NZ and Poultry Industry Association NZ197
Ellesmere Sustainable Agriculture Incorporated207
English, R506
Eyrewell Dairy Limited, Peter and Kristy Schouten136
Federated Farmers of New Zealand, Brendan Caird430
Federated Farmers of New Zealand, Ivon Hurst430
Federated Farmers of New Zealand, Peter Bonifacio430
Fonterra Co-operative Group Limited, Brigid Buckley416
Fonterra Co-operative Group Limited, Gerard Willis416
Fonterra Co-operative Group Limited, Neil Thomas416
Four Hooves Ltd, Mark Nalder272
Fox Peak Station Limited, Haidee McCabe166
Genesis Energy Ltd, Mark Alan Cain422
Genesis Energy Ltd, Phil Mitchell422
Genesis Energy Ltd, Roger Graeme Young422
Geraldine Water Solutions (GWS), Nicholas Ward295
Graham David Fenwick339
Greenstreet Irrigator Society, Eva Harris 312
Hawkins, A, Alan Hawkins413
Hawkins, M97
Horticulture New Zealand, Andrew Barber356
Horticulture New Zealand, Damien Farrelly356
Horticulture New Zealand, Jacob Scherberg356
Horticulture New Zealand, Rachel McClung356
Horticulture New Zealand, Stuart Ford356
Horticulture New Zealand, Susan Goodfellow356
Horticulture New Zealand, Thomas Nation356
Horticulture New Zealand, Vance Hodgson356
HortNZ356
Isaac Conservation and Wildlife Trust371
Isaac Conservation and Wildlife Trust371
Isaac Conservation and Wildlife Trust, Kim Seaton371
Isaac Conservation and Wildlife Trust, Shelley McMurtrie371
Isaac Conservation and Wildlife Trust, Shelley McMurtrie, Evidence in chief dated 18 September 2020371
Lambie, T410
Lambie, T - Note regarding evidence lodged410
Larundel Dairy Partnership, G Fulton, B McKerchar, B Sutton179
McAtmney, S & J440
Melbury Limited, Alister Metherell172
Meridian Energy, Andrew Feierabend346
Meridian Energy, Jane Whyte346
Meridian Energy, Mark James346
Mulligan, M E & Kerse, I J & Kingston N S384
Mulligan, M E & Kerse, I J & Kingston N S, Hayden Craw384
Mulligan, M E & Kerse, I J & Kingston N S, Hayden Craw - Including Appendices384
Mulligan, M E & Kerse, I J & Kingston N S, Ian Kerse384
Mulligan, M E & Kerse, I J & Kingston N S, Ian McIndoe384
Mulligan, M E & Kerse, I J & Kingston N S, Keri Johnston384
Mulligan, M E & Kerse, I J & Kingston N S, Mark Mulligan384
Mulligan, M E & Kerse, I J & Kingston N S, Matt Hickey384
Mulligan, M E & Kerse, I J & Kingston N S, Neil Kingston384
New Zealand Deer Farmers Association Canterbury/West Coast and South Canterbury/North Otago branches, G Peck, R Rudd, L Fung296
Nga Runanga423
Nga Runanga of Canterbury, Amanda Symon423
Nga Runanga of Canterbury, Arapata Reuben423
Nga Runanga of Canterbury, Barry Bragg423
Nga Runanga of Canterbury, John Henry423
Nga Runanga of Canterbury, Kylie Hall423
Nga Runanga of Canterbury, Rawiri Te Maire Tau423
Nga Runanga of Canterbury, Sandra McIntyre423
Nga Runanga of Canterbury, Tewera King423
Nga Runanga of Canterbury, Treena Lee Davidson423
North Canterbury Fish and Game Council, Emily Arthur95
Opihi Flow and Allocation Working Party, Caroline Saunders382
Opihi Flow and Allocation Working Party, Dan Davies382
Opihi Flow and Allocation Working Party, Dr Gregory Ryder382
Opihi Flow and Allocation Working Party, Grant Porter382
Opihi Flow and Allocation Working Party, Gregory Anderson382
Opihi Flow and Allocation Working Party, Gregory McAlister382
Opihi Flow and Allocation Working Party, Jonathan Sutherland382
Opihi Flow and Allocation Working Party, Keri Johnston382
Opihi Flow and Allocation Working Party, Mark Hawkins382
Opihi Flow and Allocation Working Party, Murray Bell382
Opihi Flow and Allocation Working Party, Timothy Ensor382
Opuha Water Limited, Andrew Mockford381
Opuha Water Limited, Dr Gregory Ryder381
Opuha Water Limited, Julia Crossman381
Opuha Water Limited, Julia Crossman - Annexure A - Quick reference guide381
Opuha Water Limited, Keri Johnston381
Opuha Water Limited, Richard Measures381
Opuha Water Limited, Ryan O'Sullivan381
Opuha Water Limited, Tim Ensor381
Orakipaoa Water Users, Connelly and Lister165
Orakipaoa Water Users, Connelly and Lister - Appendix B165
Orakipaoa Water Users, Keri Johnston165
Orari River Protection Group551
Orari River Protection Group, Attachment - ICMP List of Presentations and Reports551
Orari River Protection Group, Attachment - Orari River Catchment Management Strategy551
Orari River Protection Group, Attachment - Orari River Catchment, Ecological Values and Flow Requirements (Golder Associates)551
Orari River Protection Group, Attachment - Regenerative Agriculture551
Orari Water Users, Keri Johnston145
O'Sullivan, D240
O'Sullivan, R439
Pineleigh Farm Limited, David Ashby372
Potatoes New Zealand, Chris Keenan404
Potatoes New Zealand, Dr Iain Kirkwood404
Potatoes New Zealand, Dr Iain Kirkwood, Attachment404
Potatoes New Zealand, Nicholas Ashley Conland404
Pye Group, Leighton Pye, Michelle Pye352
Rangitata South Irrigation Limited, Dr Glen Treweek235
Rangitata South Irrigation Limited, Eva Harris235
Rangitata South Irrigation Limited, Eva Harris235
Rangitata South Irrigation Limited, Julian Wier235
Rangitata South Irrigation Limited, Mark Everest235
Rangitata South Irrigation Limited, Megan Grant235
Rangitata South Irrigation Limited, Murray Turley235
Rangitata South Irrigation Limited, Sue Ruston235
Rangvet Ltd (Rangiora Vet Centre), R Nortje96
Rankin, D220
Rankin, D220
Rankin, D A220
Raumea Farms Limited, Dan Kelly110
Ravensdown, Anna Wilkes114
Ravensdown, Carmen Taylor114
Ravensdown, Dr Anthony Roberts114
Rayonier New Zealand Limited and Port Blakely Limited, Darren Mann224
Rayonier New Zealand Limited and Port Blakely Limited, Darren Mann, Annexure A224
Rayonier New Zealand Limited and Port Blakely Limited, Darren Mann, Annexure B224
Rayonier New Zealand Limited and Port Blakely Limited, Darren Mann, Annexure C224
Rayonier New Zealand Limited and Port Blakely Limited, Darren Mann, Annexure D224
Rayonier New Zealand Limited and Port Blakely Limited, Darren Mann, Annexure E224
Rayonier New Zealand Limited and Port Blakely Limited, Darren Mann, Annexure F224
Rayonier New Zealand Limited and Port Blakely Limited, Darren Mann, Annexure G224
Rayonier New Zealand Limited and Port Blakely Limited, Jerome Wyeth224
Reed, G, Gavin Reed374
Rooney Earthmoving Limited, Gary Rooney392
Rooney Earthmoving Limited, Gary Rooney, Attachment - Collation of WMIL responses to Feedback392
Rooney Earthmoving Limited, Gary Rooney, Attachment - Gravel extraction bird report392
Rooney Earthmoving Limited, Gary Rooney, Attachment - MOU Meeting Minutes Dec 2018392
Rooney Earthmoving Limited, Simon Hedley392
Rooney Farms Ltd, Keri Johnston453
Rooney Farms Ltd, Richard Draper453
Scottville Farm, John Larsen437
Selwyn District Council, Nicholas Boyes300
South Canterbury Chamber of Commerce, Wendy Smith, Gordon Handy and Jason Grant340
South Canterbury Gravel Extracting Industry, Gary Rooney393
South Canterbury Gravel Extracting Industry, Gary Rooney, Attachment - Collation of WMIL responses to Feedback393
South Canterbury Gravel Extracting Industry, Gary Rooney, Attachment - Gravel extraction bird report393
South Canterbury Gravel Extracting Industry, Gary Rooney, Attachment - MOU Meeting Minutes Dec 2018393
South Canterbury Gravel Extracting Industry, Simon Hedley393
Sparrow Family Trust, Mary Sparrow133
Stokes, T369
Synlait Milk Limited, Andrew Bull188
Synlait Milk Limited, Timothy Ensor188
Te Ana Wai (TeNgawai) Water Users Group, Mark Hawkins68
Te Ngai Tuahuriri Runanga, Amanda Symon399
Te Ngai Tuahuriri Runanga, Arapata Reuben399
Te Ngai Tuahuriri Runanga, Barry Bragg399
Te Ngai Tuahuriri Runanga, John Henry399
Te Ngai Tuahuriri Runanga, Kylie Hall399
Te Ngai Tuahuriri Runanga, Rawiri Te Maire Tau399
Te Ngai Tuahuriri Runanga, Sandra McIntyre399
Te Ngai Tuahuriri Runanga, Tewera King399
Te Ngai Tuahuriri Runanga, Treena Lee Davidson399
Te Runanga o Arowhenua and Te Runanga o Ngai Tahu, Amanda Symon424
Te Runanga o Arowhenua and Te Runanga o Ngai Tahu, Arapata Reuben424
Te Runanga o Arowhenua and Te Runanga o Ngai Tahu, Barry Bragg424
Te Runanga o Arowhenua and Te Runanga o Ngai Tahu, John Henry424
Te Runanga o Arowhenua and Te Runanga o Ngai Tahu, Kylie Hall424
Te Runanga o Arowhenua and Te Runanga o Ngai Tahu, Rawiri Te Maire Tau424
Te Runanga o Arowhenua and Te Runanga o Ngai Tahu, Sandra McIntyre424
Te Runanga o Arowhenua and Te Runanga o Ngai Tahu, Tewera King424
Te Runanga o Arowhenua and Te Runanga o Ngai Tahu, Treena Lee Davidson424
Templeton Pegasus Ltd, Andrew Webster427
Templeton Pegasus Ltd, Andrew Webster, Appendix 1427
Templeton Pegasus Ltd, Andrew Webster, Appendix 2427
Templeton Pegasus Ltd, Andrew Webster, Appendix 3427
Templeton Pegasus Ltd, Andrew Webster, Appendix 4427
Templeton Pegasus Ltd, Andrew Webster, Appendix 5 (1 of 3)427
Templeton Pegasus Ltd, Andrew Webster, Appendix 5 (2 of 3)427
Templeton Pegasus Ltd, Andrew Webster, Appendix 5 (3 of 3)427
Templeton Pegasus Ltd, Andrew Webster, Appendix 6427
Templeton Pegasus Ltd, Andrew Webster, Appendix 7427
Temuka Catchment Group Inc, Brent Schrider319
Temuka Catchment Group Inc, Grant Porter319
Temuka Catchment Group Inc, Hayden Mackenzie319
Temuka Catchment Group Inc, Keri Johnston319
Timaru District Council, Ashley Harper292
Timaru District Council, Kylie Galbraith292
Trustpower, Nicola Foran156
Twelfth Knight Consulting, English, R507
Upper Opihi-Opuha Catchment Group, Jason Grant238
ViBERi New Zealand Limited, Tony Howey418
Waimakariri District Council, Kalley Simpson3
Waimakariri Irrigation Limited (WIL), Bianca Sullivan349
Waimakariri Irrigation Limited (WIL), Brent Walton349
Waimakariri Irrigation Limited (WIL), Jeremy Sanson349
Waimakariri Irrigation Limited (WIL), Laura Drummond349
Waimakariri Irrigation Limited (WIL), Mike Copeland349
Waimakariri Irrigation Limited (WIL), Neil Thomas349
Waimakariri Irrigation Limited (WIL), Paul Reese349
Waimakariri Irrigation Limited (WIL), Stuart Ford349
Waimakariri Next Generation Farmers Trust, Dan Encell425
Waimakariri Next Generation Farmers Trust, R Stalker 425
Waimakariri Next Generation Farmers Trust, Sam Spencer-Bower425
Waimakariri Next Generation Farmers Trust, Susan Ruston425
Wainono Dairy Ltd, Richard Green237
Wani Grange Limited and Swanlea Fields Limited, D and R Clark230

Additional pre-circulated material
Week 1: 28 September - 2 October 2020
28 September 2020
South Canterbury Public Holiday
Week 3: 2 - 6 November 2020
3 November 2020
Information to come
4 November 2020
Information to come
5 November 2020
Information to come
6 November 2020
Information to come
Week 4: 16 - 20 November 2020
16 November 2020
Information to come
17 November 2020
Information to come
18 November 2020
Information to come
19 November 2020
Information to come
20 November 2020
Information to come
Week 5: 30 November - 4 December 2020
30 November 2020
Information to come
1 December 2020
Information to come
2 December 2020
Information to come
3 December 2020
Information to come
4 December 2020
Information to come

 

Caucusing Documents
Additional information released by Council
Hearing Videos
  • The Hearings are being recorded and are available to view on our YouTube channel